Australian and Aboriginal Flags

Australia Day Awards

Awards presentation

Presentation of the Australia Day Awards will be made on Australia Day (26 January) each year. Winners should be present to receive their awards.

Winners will be notified prior to the awards ceremony and will have the opportunity to invite friends and relatives to be present at the ceremony.

Each winner will receive an award presented by the Mayor and may be featured in the local press and Council publications. There are also further opportunities for Australia Day Award Winners to participate in other related activities throughout the year.

2022 Australia Day Nominations

Nominations for 2022 will be opened later in the year. Stay tuned for more information.

For any questions, please contact Council on 8571 5090 or email austday@cgd.vic.gov.au.

Previous Australia Day Award Winners

On

2021 - 2019

2021

  • Citizen of the Year - Selba Luka 
  • Young Leader of the Year (Joint Winners) - Amy Chu and Asmaa Mannasaheb
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year - Nirad Shah 
  • Community Group of the Year - 2nd Springvale Scout Group 
  • Volunteer of the Year - Sue Glenn 
  • Sportsperson of the Year - Cheryl Chambers 
  • Sustainability Award - Karina James 
  • Living Treasure Award - Roz Blades 
  • Living Treasure Award - Teresa Rechichi
  • Living Treasure Award - Philip Faulks
  • Living Treasure Award - Youhorn Chea

2020

  • Citizen of the Year - Christine Keys
  • Young Leader of the Year (Joint Winners) - Jemma Leeson and Tanishka Sharma
  • Volunteer of the Year - Agnes Kean
  • Community Group of the Year - Greater Dandenong Environmental Group
  • Sustainability Award - Bryan Hunter
  • Sports Person of the Year - Dean Jones
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year - Julie Busch
  • Living Treasure Award - Robert 'Bob' Malcolm
  • Living Treasure Award - Ian McDonald
  • Living Treasure Award - Margo Hartley
  • Living Treasure Award - Josephine De Lange

2019

  • Citizen of the Year - Wicki Vikramasingham
  • Young Leader of the Year - Prachi Rane
  • Volunteer of the Year - Joint Winners: Susan Anderson and Weda Mohseni
  • Leadership Award - Kim Culpin
  • Multicultural Award - Richard Lim OAM
  • Sports Person of the Year - Jessica McCulloch
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year - Todd Hartley
  • Sports Hall of Fame Award - Craig Ortland
  • Community Hall of Fame Award - Ludmila Karganova

2018 - 2015

2018

  • Citizen of the Year - Patricia (Trish) Keilty
  • Young Leader of the Year - Aishwarya Pokkuluri
  • Volunteer of the Year - Maria Mastroianni
  • Leadership Award - Sarah Williams
  • Multicultural Award - Manzoor Nazari
  • Sports Person of the Year - Nilesh Vaheesan
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year - Maria Peters
  • Community Hall of Fame Award - Colin Robinson
  • Sports Hall of Fame Award - Christine Ware

2017

  • Citizen of the Year - Yvonne Smith
  • Young Leader of the Year - joint winners Angela Beveridge and Deng Yong Deng
  • Volunteer of the Year - Celine Tauro
  • Leadership Award - Jo Raphael
  • Multicultural Award - Atiq Abed
  • Sports Person of the Year - Sophie Molineux
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year - Ronald Anson
  • Community Hall of Fame Award - Vajira Ekanayake
  • Sports Hall of Fame Award - Ross Hepburn

2016

  • Citizen of the Year: Fr Jean Mawal
  • Volunteer of the Year: Tracey Walden
  • Leadership Award: Hayatullah Rahimi
  • Multicultural Award: Andrew South and Matthew Pond, Noble Park CFA Noble Park
  • Sports Person of the Year: Aaliyah Corles
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year: David Willersdorf
  • Young Leader of the Year: Mohammad Reza Haidariand Khalid Katikang (Joint winners)
  • Sporting Hall of Fame - Michael Findlay
  • Community Hall of Fame - Be Ha

2015

  • Citizen of the Year: Beverley Douglas
  • Young Achiever of the Year: Rohullah Rahimi
  • Young Achiever - Highly Commended: Carroll-Jade Doran
  • Sports Person of the Year: Kelly Applebee
  • Leadership Award: Hazara Women’s Friendship Network at Dandenong Neighbourhood House
  • Community Hall of Fame: Merle Mitchell AM
  • Volunteer of the Year: Natalie Irvine
  • Multicultural Award: Mas Mai
  • Corporate Citizen of the Year: Gerry Ryan
  • Corporate Citizen - Encouragement Award: Abuk Bol

2014 - 2011

2014

  • Citizen of the Year - Twanny Farrugia
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Guillaume Nyakaboi
  • Non-Resident of the Year - Sky Thomas
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Anne-Marie Lochery
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Nhar Ieng


2013

  • Citizen of the Year - Craig Hancock
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Sahema Saberi
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Dawn Vernon
  • Non-Resident of the Year - Graham Don
  • Healthy Communities Young  Achiever of the Year - Guillaume Nyakaboyi


2012

  • Citizen of the Year - Joe Rechichi
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Victor Victor
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Carma Keast
  • Non Resident of the Year - John Crichton


2011

  • Citizen of the Year - Ruth Hartnett
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Kalyan Ky
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Raymond Johnstone
  • Non Resident of the Year - Barbara Siddall

2010 - 2006

2010

  • Citizen of the Year - John Filmer
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Hamed Bah
  • Good Neighbour of the Year - Thelma Witham
  • Non Resident of the Year - Pastor Max Walker


2009

  • Citizen of the Year - Ann Halpin
  • Young Achiever of the Year - Jasmina Kevric
  • Non Resident of the Year - Ann Francis


2008

  • Citizen of the Year - Norma Murphy
  • Non Resident of the Year - Miriam Stone


2007

  • Citizen of the Year - Ludmila Karganova
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Lynne Bates
  • Volunteer of the Year - David Poole


2006

  • Citizen of the Year - Helen Heath
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Wal Prentice

2005 - 2001

2005

  • Citizen of the Year - Graham Thomas
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - John O'Hehir
  • Non Resident of the Year - Be Ha


2003

  • Citizen of the Year - Christine Leysham
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Norma Brown
  • Non Resident of the Year - Alun Davies
  • Community Event of the Year - Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce Carols by Candlelight


2001

  • Citizen of the Year - Merle McBean
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Jack Wade
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Thao Huynh
  • Non Resident of the Year - Allan Stanfield-Porter

2000 - 1996

2000

  • Citizen of the Year - Raelene Curtis
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Joyce Fitzpatrick
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Steven Keys
  • Non Resident of the Year - Major Ted Gray
  • Non Resident of the Year - Murray Macgregor
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Global Walk Team, Chandler Secondary College, Adrian Rietwyk, Jean Hutchins, Morrie Hartmann and Colin Robinson


1999

  • Citizen of the Year - Ruby Toombs
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Joyce Blundell
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Amie Oliver
  • Non Resident of the Year - Carols Loyola
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Alexander Gao
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Adam Catton
  • Youth Encouragement Certificate - Jane Lucas


1998

  • Citizen of the Year - David Poole
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Wal Turner
  • Music Junior Citizen of the Year - Brad Meekcoms
  • Non Resident of the Year - John Crichton
  • Community Event of the Year - Dandenong Festival of Music and Art for Youth 50th Anniversary
     

1997

  • Citizen of the Year - Marina Alessio
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Edna Grylls
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Janine Sanderson
  • Non Resident of the Year - Johannes Wenzel
  • Community Group Initiative - Phong Nguyen and Be Ha


1996

  • Citizen of the Year - Luis Alfredo Navas
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Bruce Patchell
  • Non Resident of the Year - Albie Colvin
  • Event of the Year - Springvale Lunar New Year
Find out more about the winners of the 2020 Australia Day Awards.
Find out more about the winners of the 2019 Australia Day Awards.
Find out more about the winners of the 2018 Australia Day Awards.
Find out more about the winners of the 2017 Australia Day Awards.
Find out more about the winners of the 2016 Australia Day Awards.
Find out more about the winners of the 2015 Australia Day Awards.